Privacy Policy

Introduction

At Perth Health Collective, we are committed to protecting the privacy and security of the personal information we collect about our patients. This Privacy Policy outlines our practices and procedures for handling personal information in compliances with the Australia Privacy Principles (APPs) under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Collection of Personal Information

  1. We collect personal information that is necessary for providing our natural health services. This may include but is not limited to, your name, contact details, date of birth, health history and details of your current health issues and treatment
  2. Personal information is collected directly from your whenever possible, such as through appointment bookings, consultations and communications with our clinic. In some cases, we may also receive personal information from other health professionals or guardians with your consent.

Use of Personal Information

  1. Your personal information is used solely for the purpose of providing you with our health services, including diagnosis, treatment and follow-up care.
  2. We may also use your information to communicate with you about your appointments, health management and any other services related to your treatment at our clinic.

Disclosure of Personal Information

  1. Personal information will only be disclosed to third parties with your explicit consent or where it is required or authorised by law.
  2. This may include disclosing information to other health professionals involved in your treatment, or in emergency situations where your health is at risk and you are unable to give your consent.

Storage and Security of Personal Information:

  1. We take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we hold is protected from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification, or disclosure.
  2. Personal information is stored securely, whether in electronic or physical form, and access is restricted to authorised personnel only.

Access to and Correction of Personal Information

  1. You have the right to access the personal information we hold about you and to request correction if you believe any information is incorrect, outdated or incomplete.
  2. Requests for access or correction should be made in writing to our Privacy Officer. Contact details are provided at the end of this policy.

Complaints

If you have any concerns or complaints about the handling of your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer. We will investigate your complaint and respond to you as quickly as possible.

Updates to this Policy

This Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time to reflect changes in our practices or the law. We encourage you to review this policy periodically.

Contact Information

For any questions, requests or complaints regarding our handling of personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer at:

Perth Health Collective
Email: accounts@perthhealthcollective.com.au
Phone: 08 6374 6400

This Privacy Policy is effective as of 20 March 2024.